Burlington vs Hamilton: Which Is Right for You?
Prices, property taxes, schools and commute, side by side
Neighbours with
different strengths
Hamilton costs less. In September 2026 its typical home was benchmarked at $664,500, about $190,000 below Burlington’s $854,500, and the city offers a wider range of housing, from century homes to new suburbs. Burlington costs more, but its property tax rate is lower and its prices have fallen less over the past year.
Which one fits depends on your budget, the kind of home you want and where you commute. This guide puts the numbers side by side, with sources, then gives our read on who each city suits.
At a
Glance
| Category | Burlington | Hamilton |
|---|---|---|
| Benchmark price, Sept. 2026 | $854,500 | $664,500 |
| Change from Sept. 2025 | −4.1% | −6.0% |
| Median sale, single-family | $1,190,000 | $692,500 |
| Median sale, townhouse, condo & semi | $670,000 | $565,000 |
| Days on market, all homes | 34 | 46 |
| Sale price as % of list | 96.9% | 96.8% |
| Property tax, 2026 | About 1.015% of assessed value | 1.247% to 1.557% of assessed value, by community |
| Public school boards | Halton District and Halton Catholic | Hamilton-Wentworth District and Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic |
| GO train | Lakeshore West line | Lakeshore West line |
Prices and market figures: Cornerstone Association of REALTORS® September 2026 market update and September 2026 Monthly Indicators for Burlington and Hamilton. Tax rates: City of Burlington and City of Hamilton, 2026.
Want homes that fit sent to you?
Tell us the area and your budget. We’ll send matching MLS® listings, often the day they list, and answer anything this guide didn’t.
What your budget
buys in each city
The same money buys a different kind of home on each side of the bay. In September 2026, about $700,000 was close to the median sale price of a single-family home in Hamilton ($692,500) and of a townhouse, condo or semi in Burlington ($670,000).
Prices are lower than a year ago in both cities. Burlington’s benchmark is down 4.1% and Hamilton’s 6.0%. Burlington’s median single-family sale rose 1.8% to $1,190,000, while Hamilton’s fell 9.9% to $692,500. A median moves with the mix of homes that sold that month, so read it alongside the benchmark.
See the latest monthly figures in our Burlington and Hamilton market report.
How fast
homes are selling
Burlington’s market is moving faster. In September, homes there sold in 34 days on market against 46 in Hamilton, and Burlington single-family homes took 26 days compared with 44 in Hamilton. Months of supply, the time it would take to sell everything listed at the current pace, was 3.6 in Burlington and 4.8 in Hamilton.
In both cities, homes sold for about 97% of their list price, so buyers had some room to negotiate.
Tax rates
differ more than you’d think
Burlington’s 2026 urban residential tax works out to $1,015.29 for every $100,000 of assessed value, about 1.015%, covering the city, Halton Region and education. Hamilton’s 2026 total residential rate is 1.557% in the former City of Hamilton with full-time fire service, and between 1.247% and 1.446% in Ancaster, Dundas, Flamborough, Glanbrook and Stoney Creek, depending on local fire and transit service.
Tax is charged on your MPAC assessed value, not on the price you pay, so the bill on a specific home can differ a lot from what the rate suggests. Ask us for the current taxes on any home you’re considering. Ontario land transfer tax is the same in both cities, and neither adds a municipal land transfer tax.
Schools &
Education
Burlington is served by the Halton District School Board and the Halton Catholic District School Board. Hamilton is served by the Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board and the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board. Catchments vary street by street in both cities, so check the school for a specific address before you buy.
Hamilton is home to McMaster University and Mohawk College. For Burlington schools, see our guide to Burlington schools.
Commuting &
Transit
Both cities are on GO Transit’s Lakeshore West line, and Burlington, being closer to Toronto, usually means a shorter trip east. Burlington has three GO stations: Aldershot, Burlington and Appleby. Check GO Transit for stations and schedules near the homes you like.
By car, Burlington sits on the QEW, Highway 403 and Highway 407. Hamilton is served by Highway 403, the Lincoln Alexander Parkway and the Red Hill Valley Parkway, with the QEW along its eastern edge.
The kind of home
you can expect
Hamilton is the larger city, and its housing is more varied. The lower city has century brick homes in areas like Durand, Kirkendall and Corktown. Hamilton Mountain has many post-war bungalows and family streets. Newer subdivisions are in Stoney Creek, Ancaster and Waterdown, all part of the City of Hamilton.
Burlington is smaller and more suburban, with the lake, Spencer Smith Park and a walkable downtown along Brant Street. Mature neighbourhoods like Roseland sit near the lake, and newer family areas like Alton Village are in the north. Compare them in our Burlington neighbourhood guide.
Who each city
tends to suit
Hamilton suits buyers who want more space or a detached home for the money, people drawn to character homes, first-time buyers stretching a budget, and anyone working or studying at McMaster, Mohawk or the Hamilton hospitals.
Burlington suits buyers who want a shorter commute toward Toronto, Halton schools, a lower tax rate and a smaller-city feel by the lake, and who can stretch to its higher prices.
This is our interpretation, not a rule. Many of our clients look at both before deciding.
Burlington vs Hamilton FAQ
Is Hamilton cheaper than Burlington?
Yes. In September 2026 Hamilton’s composite benchmark price was $664,500 and Burlington’s was $854,500, a gap of about $190,000, according to the Cornerstone Association of REALTORS®.
Are property taxes higher in Hamilton than in Burlington?
Hamilton’s 2026 residential tax rate is higher. In the former City of Hamilton (urban, full-time fire service) the total rate is 1.557% of assessed value, while Burlington’s 2026 urban residential tax is $1,015.29 per $100,000 of assessed value, about 1.015%. Tax is charged on your MPAC assessed value, not the price you pay.
Is Waterdown part of Burlington or Hamilton?
Waterdown is part of the City of Hamilton, in the former Town of Flamborough, although it borders Burlington. So are Ancaster, Dundas and Stoney Creek.
Which city is better for commuting to Toronto?
Burlington is closer to Toronto, so most commutes are shorter. Both cities are on GO Transit’s Lakeshore West line, so check the station and train times from the neighbourhood you’re considering.
Still Deciding
Between Them?
We work in both cities. Tell us your budget and priorities and we’ll show you what each one offers.
Book a ConsultationExplore Nearby